Meat Porters Sculpture

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlow, Essex

Roydon

TL 41 SW HARLOW MARKET SQUARE
(South side)

973/1/10010 Meat Porters sculpture

II

Sculpture. 1956-60 by Ralph Brown, sculptor, for the Harlow Arts Trust. Bronze, from a clay model; over seven feet high on tall plinth. Two figures, who seem to grow out of the large carcass they are trying to carry. The strong diagonals of the carcass have an energy that contrast with the heaviness and downbeat pathos of the men. Although the figures are less than lifesize, giving them a still greater quality of fragility, it was Brown's largest work. The subject matter suggested itself to Brown on his first visit to the market; its representation of an old East-End industry is also a reminder of the origins of many of Harlow's residents. It is one of the finest pieces commissioned by the Harlow Arts Trust, founded in 1953 and who have established a collection of public sculpture unique in any English New Town.