The Old Alexandra Music Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

SCARBOROUGH
ABERDEEN WALK
(southwest side)
Nos 2A and 4, The Old Alexandra

II

Music Hall, now bar. 1859, altered C20. Red brick with stucco dressings now painted. Slate roof and rendered brick parapet. Facade has two C20 shop fronts with rusticated pilasters and upper casement windows, with above a moulded entablature. Above tall upper floor with recessed centre with 3 tall round headed windows with moulded stucco tops. Slightly projecting single window wings with rusticated quoins and similar single round headed windows, the whole topped with a dentilated cornice and above a panelled parapet. Rear stucco facades have 3 boarded round headed windows. INTERIOR: retains many original features, the original auditorium survives, though it has been floored-in. The original cast iron balustrade to former balcony survives, much of the original plasterwork, a glazed lantern and a small dome. Egg and dart cornice to moulded coving. Eight ornate cast iron columns support the balcony.