Riverside Flats

A Grade II Listed Building in Lechlade-on-Thames, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Lechlade St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Lechlade

SU2199 LECHLADE PARKEND WHARF

II

Warehouse, now dwelling and store. Circa early-mid C17. Timber-frame and stone. Gable-ended roof clad in concrete tiles and corrugated asbestos sheets. Later brick lateral stacks at front and rear . PLAN: 4-bay warehouse open to the roof originally, south front [and possibly the rear] open up to mid-rail level. In C18 a floor was inserted, the rear wall was under built in stone and external stone stairs were built at the back. In the C19 an outshut was built on the front. In C20 roof of outshut was lowered and building converted into flats. A later timber-framed wing at the west end was also demolished in C20. The five eastern bays, added probably soon after the original 4 bays, in the C17, were partly destroyed after a fire in 1996 are not of special historic interest.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 2:4 window south front. Ground floor projecting stone outshut with five openings and later flat roof. First floor 12-pane sashes on right and 6-panesash on left with large 3-light window between with glazing bars. Rear, north, external stone stairs at centre, the main roof carried down over and supported on timber posts to right with lateral stack and gabled dormer above; 3 windows on each floor to left. West gable end faced in stone rubble and concrete blocks. East gable end abutting later C17 extension, partly destroyed after a fire in 1996.
INTERIOR: Inserted floor and later partitions. 4-bay roof structure with jowled posts with braces to tie-beams, queen-struts and collars with clasped purlins; common-rafters and ridgepiece appear to have been replaced.
SOURCE: RCHME survey report, January 1998.