Ivy House and Ivy Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Castleton, North Yorkshire

Castleton

WHITBY

09-SEP-02 Castleton
(East side)

II

House and attached cottage. Mid-C18 with and early-C19 addition. Coursed local stone with ashlar dressings and pantile roofs. Raised and coped gables with kneelers, single ridge and 2 gable stacks. Pantile roof to farmhouse and Roman tiles to cottage.
West facade has original farmhouse to left with central doorway and 6-panel door, flanked by single plain sashes with above 2 single similar sashes. To right an additional taller cottage with a doorway to right with a 6-panel door, to left a larger plain sash with above a single similar sash. To left a single storey outhouse with plank door and loft doorway above.
Right return has single doorway with late-C20 gabled porch, with single plain sash above.
Irregular rear facade has both casement windows and margin-light sashes.

NGR: NZ6895107962

A mid-C18 vernacular Georgian farmhouse with its attached Regency cottage that is an interesting and well-preserved example of the local vernacular style.