Cattleshed at Newland Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Arborfield Cross, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Winnersh

ARBORFIELD AND NEWLAND

1921/0/10018 Cattleshed at Newland Farm

GV II

Cattleshed, early-C19. Brick rear and end walls with weather boarding to elevations facing the yard. Tile roof, hipped to south end. L-shaped range of 6-bays to north range and 3-bays to south range, forming part of the farmstead courtyard and attached at west to end of late-C18 barn (q.v.)

ELEVATIONS: South and east elevations to yard are weather-boarded, range to north has earlier and more irregular weather-boards. Range to south originally open, now with central entrance of plank door flanked by a pair of 6-pane windows to each side. North range also with central entrance of plank door to its south elevation. Rear and end walls of south range are brick with piers. End wall has diamond pattern in burned headers and a hipped roof.

INTERIOR: Queen post and collar roof clasping single row of purlins throughout. Arched braces to tie beam in south range, and arched braces to wall posts at yard elevation where originally open to yard. Rafters joined by ridge board.

An early-C19 brick and weatherboarded cattleshed with good group value with the late-C18 barns and early-C18 stable in the farmstead (q.v.).