Outbuildings to Rear of No. 70, the Haven

A Grade II Listed Building in Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire

WILLOUGHBY ON THE WOLDS
MAIN STREET
(North side)
Outbuildings to rear of No. 70, The Haven

II

Outbuildings to former farmhouse. Late C18 and early C19, with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with pantile and slate roof coverings.
PLAN: The outbuildings, sited to the north and west of the dwellinghouse enclose the former yard, now garden to the rear of the former farmhouse to the street frontage .
NORTH RANGE: Former single storeyed stable range, with attached lofted barn to left. Stable part with 3 semi-circular arch headed doorways , plank doors and lattice ventilator overlights. Barn to left with wide semi-circular arched doorway to right and inserted window to left below shallow segmental arch. Rear elevation with low offshut to stable and inserted double doors to centre and to raised right -hand end. Double doors with integral lights to barn.
WEST RANGE: Single storeyed part to south , with double doors to cart bay to right, and 5 arch-headed door and window openings to left. Taller 3-bay open -fronted hovel/ wagon shed to north , with full width timber lintel formerly supported by 2 slender cast-iron columns, one now removed. South gable with dentilled gable verges, matching those to the house.
The outbuildings enclose the rear yard now garden to the former farmhouse, , and are listed for group value with the house , as significant elements to its setting, and together forming a significant ensemble of late C18 buildings.