Shrublands

A Grade II Listed Building in Wetheringsett-cum-Brockford, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Wetheringsett

WETHERINGSETT-CUM-BROCKFORD BROCKFORD GREEN
Shrublands (formerly listed as "Shrublands" and barn)

II

Farmhouse. Late C16 3-cell main range; late C15/early C16 work to rear, extended to left and linked to main range in C17. Timber framed, the main range with exposed close studding except right gable end which is rendered. Work to rear also has exposed framing. Roofs mainly plaintiled. 2 storeys, part with attic. Main range is end-jettied to left. 2 and 3-light casement windows without glazing bars, those on the ground floor of mid C20, the upper ones older. Lobby entry: C20 battened and studded plank door, plain surround and cornice. To right of centre is the original cross-entry, now blocked. Stack has square plinth from which rise 4 separate square shafts set diamondwise: the plinth and moulded bases of the shafts are original, the remainder rebuilt C20. Left gable end has good projecting 4-light ground floor window of c.1600 with ovolo-moulded mullions. Evidence for original first floor and attic windows above. At rear is an original gabled stair wing with later additions each side. Against rear wall of service cell is a massive stack with 4 offsets, perhaps of 1738 (dated brick). Parlour cell has original rear doorway (blocked), an unusual feature. Rear block is in parallel to main range, offset to the right: 3 secondary diamond-mullioned windows to front, plank door, internal stack with plain axial shaft. One-storey dairy added on left gable end. Interior. Earliest work is right hand half of rear block, comprising one complete bay (into part of which the stack has been inserted) and a fragment of a second which continued to the right. Full-height studding, one reverse-curved brace, tie beam at bay division removed. Original but fragmentary roof has sooted rafters and wind-braced side purlins, suggesting a former open hall or smoke bay. Left cell of rear block has plain studding and ceiling joists; one original gable window with chamfered mullions and diamond glazing bars. Hall has chamfered-joist ceiling. Service room enlarged by removal of partition wall with hall: slightly chamfered ceiling joists, blocked fireplace with 3 C17 cupboards adjacent. Parlour chamber retains original division into 2 rooms. In hall chamber, 2 doors retain outlines of birds, the only remains of a similar painted decoration covering the whole of this room in C19. Intact stair with circular newel post. Some good C16-C17 doors, mainly in rear sections. Roof over main range not examined.