Boars Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedingfield, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bedingfield St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Bedingfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 March 2021 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of use of building and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 16 NE
4/13

BEDINGFIELD
KENTON ROAD
Boars Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn at Boxbush Farm, BEDINGFIELD)

II
Former barn, C16. Timber framed and weatherboarded, the roof clad in corrugated iron. The surviving three bays of a large barn, probably of at least six bays, which once continued to the south east. Intact closely-spaced heavy studding, mostly with a middle rail; arched braces at the angles, halved against the outside of the studs on the original gable end to the north west. Cranked arched braces to one open tie beam and one original brace to the other. A cart entrance has been formed to the north in the centre bay, with a lean-to porch of c.1700. Intact queen-post roof with thin plank-like braces to the arcade plates and collars. Widely-spaced rafters, probably re-set.