Eastgate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington, Telford and Wrekin

Wellington

WELLINGTON
SJ 6511 SE MILL BANK

Eastgate House

II

Townhouse, now residential home. Early-C19 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends and brick end chimney stacks.

EXTERIOR: 3-storeys and 3 window bays, with flanking single storey wings. Central 6-panel door set in doorcase with pilasters, entablature and rectangular fanlight. Sash windows with horns are C20 wooden replacements. Ground floor windows to each side are of tripartite composition with gauged keyblocked lintels. First floor has 8-over-8 paned sashes to outer bays and 6-over-6 paned sash to centre, all under keyblocked lintels and with pronounced cills. Second floor lower with 6-over-3 paned sashes to each bay, with pronounced cills and set directly below plain eaves band. Flanking wings have slightly advanced central bay with window under shallow segmental arch. Rear elevation has first and second floor windows similarly proportioned to front, with painted gauged lintels, pronounced cills and C20 windows. 2-storey advanced bay to left with chimney, windows under gauged lintels. Single storey extension to central bay.

INTERIOR: Remodelled for late-C20 conversion to residential home but overall plan form intact. Ground floor main rooms have panelling below windows.

Early-C19 3-storey townhouse with single storey flanking wings and well proportioned window arrangement.