The Old Hall (Preparatory School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington, Telford and Wrekin

Wellington

SJ 61 SE

WELLINGTON
HOLYHEAD ROAD,

II
Circa C16 timber-framed range with vertical close-set studding and tiled roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Two window range. C19 three-light casements some with hexagonal panes. Brick end stacks.

C18 rendered brick crossing to left (east) with parapet gable end with mullion/transom casements in segmental arched openings. At the rear (south east) of this wing is timber-framed , C17 or earlier, roughcast with C19 casements with hexagonal panes. To right (west) of the main range a C19 extension with close-set studding, possibly rebuild of earlier building for there are two carved concrete brackets at the eaves. One storey and attic, three window range, casements with hexagonal panes, attic windows at eaves level with half-hipped gables. Extended at west end roughcast with gothic window in gable.

Plaque reads "Built in 1480 by Edward Forester.Used as a school since the early 1800s".