The Old Grammar School

A Grade II Listed Building in Coleshill, Warwickshire

COLEHILL
CHURCH HILL (South side)
The Old Grammar School (Formerly listed as Grammar School)

GII
Grammar school,now disused.Late C18 with C19 extensions.Red brick;hipped plain tile roof;brick valley stack.Main block aligned east-west facing south with extensions to the east.Three storeys with first floor band and dentilled eaves band:there are indications that the second floor is a later addition.Five bays:boarded up windows, formerly glazing bar sashes with gauged brick heads.Obliquely set extension wing to the right:two storeys.Five bays:boarded up windows with gauged brick heads: further, roughly square, two-storey extension with hipped roof in front of the right hand bay.C20 door with boarded up overlight in the angle with the main block.Left hand return of main block has two bays of sixteen-pane glazing bar sashes to the first floor; the other windows are boarded up.C19 central bay window to ground floor left occupying the position of a former sash, the gauged head of which survives.To the left of the bay window is a blockedCl8 doorway also with gauged brick head. Interior not inspected.