Buttyfold Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Leekfrith, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Upper Hulme

LEEKFRITH C.P. UPPER HULME
Buttyfold Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Early C18 with late C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed dressed rubble; tile roof of low pitch with broad soffit, ashlar end stacks. L-shaped plan of main block and small lower attached down-house wing. 2 storeys and attic; 3-window front; cavetto moulded strings at window head levels; chamfered reveals to formerly mullioned windows, now C20 sidelight casements; late C19 gabled and finialled dormers; gabled mid-C19 porch (with verge parapets on shaped kneelers and finial), central C20 boarded double door; blind plaque over. Lower gabled projecting wing (with end stack) attached to west angle of house; fenestration flanking stack to apex and set to right of
ground floor; heavy C17-style lintel to door into down-house south return. The lower wing was probably built and still serves as a farm-worker's kitchen, distinct from the body of the house. Similar refenestration to rear with central circular light to attic storey.