Shropshire Union Canal Aqueduct over Watling Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lapley, Stretton and Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire

STRETTON C.P.
SJ 81 SE

SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL

Aqueduct over Watling Street

II

Aqueduct dated 1832. Thomas Telford Engineer. Cast iron box girder span, blue brick abutments with stone dressings. Single segmental arch below girders, taken to concave abutments with roll moulded stone string at springing level and bounded by engaged stone columns, taken up above corbelled stone towpath coping and ornamental cast iron parapet railings to slightly domed cappings. Cast inscription in centre panel of beam reads 'Birmingham and Liverpool Canal Thos. Telford F.R.S.I, and E. Engineer 1832'. C20 blue brick plinth added to allow lowering of carriageway.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1039347. That entry was removed from the List on 7 November 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 November 2016.