Shropshire Union Canal Belvide Round House and Retaining Wall, Belvide Reservoir, at SJ 869103

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brewood and Coven, Staffordshire

Entry Name: Shropshire Union Canal Belvide Round House and Retaining Wall, Belvide Reservoir, at SJ 869103

Location: Shutt Green, South Staffordshire, ST19

County: Staffordshire

District: South Staffordshire

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Bishop's Wood St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Kiddemore Green

The following building shall be added:

BREWOOD SHROPSHIRE UNION
SJ 81 SE CANAL

486-/2/10000 Belvide Round House
and retaining wall,
Belvide Reservoir,
at SJ 869103

II*

Valve house and retaining wall. c1833. Designed by Thomas Telford for his Birminqham and Liverpool Junction (now Shropshire Union) Canal. Valve house is a dressed stone, Circular building, with a cast-iron dome. It has a pair of studded, wooden doors., facing
south, and a small, square opening piercing the wall facing east. The valve equipment inside is believed to be original. Adjoining to west is a concave,brick retaining wall built into the headbank of Belvide Reservoir. The wall has sloping wings and brick copings. The Round House is part of the water control system which feeds the Shropshire Union Canal.It houses a 'let-off' valve which allows water to run out of Belvide Reservoir, along
a feeder stream and into the canal. An extremely rare surviving example of an original valve house. The unusual combination of materials and the quality of design typify Telford's 'programme' of works for the B and LJ Canal which was constructed between