Burton Pynsent Monument at Ngr St 3768 2517

A Grade I Listed Building in Curry Rivel, Somerset

Drayton

CURRY RIVEL CP
Burton Pysent Monument at NGR ST 3768 2517

I

Prospect tower or eyecatcher. 1757 by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown, architect for William Pitt as a monument to Sir William Pynsent. Coursed and squares lias rubble core with an outer skin of Portland stone. Classical style; in all about 42m high, Square plinth with set-off to base and door opening set upon a base of steps, cornice, Roman-Doric column with internal spiral staircase capped by a cupola with a large urn finial; cupola has semi-circular bead openings and a domed roof, railings around base removed in the Second World War.