114, Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worksop, Nottinghamshire

WORKSOP,
BRIDGE STREET (West side),

(Formerly listed as No. 114 (Royal Rib Restaurant))

G.V. II

Hotel, formerly the Royal Rib Restaurant. 1905, by A.H. Richardson. Brick with slate roof, ashlar dressings, moulded first floor band and cornice, dentillated eaves, parapet and balustrade. Large panelled gable stack, smaller rear gable stack. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Facade has, to left, entry with single rusticated pier; to its right, early C20 shopfront with central recessed door and single flanking windows. Above, recessed central bay with 4 flanking Ionic pilasters. First floor has 3 casements with glazing bar overlights, shouldered architraves and segmental pediments on consoles. Above, 3 casements with plain overlights, moulded architraves, and pediments on consoles. Above again, flanking bays have dentillated broken pediments, and above and behind these, curved parapet. Central bay has balustrade. Included for group value only.