Babworth Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Babworth, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Babworth

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

East Retford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 July 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 68 SE
6/1

BABWORTH
BABWORTH HALL DRIVE (west side)
Babworth Hall

28.2.52

G.V.
II

Country House. Mid C18. In 1790, for John Bridgeman Simpson, the brick was whitened by Repton, who also laid out the grounds. In 1850 William Burn restored the red brick and carried out other alterations to the windows and parapet. Mid C20 much of the rear and service wings demolished. Red brick and ashlar. Slate roofs the left wing being hipped, the right pyramidal. Three yellow brick stacks. Ashlar parapet and moulded cornice. Two and a half storeys, five bays, flanked by three storey single bay slightly projecting wings with ashlar quoins. Set on an ashlar plinth with first and second floor ashlar bands. Central doorway, having a six panelled door with fluted surround to each panel and corner patera, with traceried overlight. Flanked by single C20 Doric pilasters supporting a slightly projecting pediment. Either side are two glazing bar sashes with further single, larger glazing bar sashes in the outer wings. Above are six similar smaller sashes, the central four being slightly smaller, with 6 similar, smaller sashes on the top floor, following the same pattern. All windows have lugged architrave surrounds with single flush quoins in each jamb and at the base. On the ground, in front of the second bay in are single ashlar orbs. Projecting from the plinth, either side of the doorway are single ashlar blocks supporting C20 urns.