White Lodge, St Mary's Convent

A Grade II Listed Building in Wantage, Oxfordshire

work (Pevsner). Interior inspection not possible because closed order.
(Buildings of England: Berkshire, pp.255-6).

Summary

House for chaplains of St Mary's Convent, 1899 to the designs of M H Baillie Scott.

Description

White Lodge, a house of 1899 in the Arts and Crafts tradition, by M H Baillie-Scott for the chaplains of St. Mary's Convent.

MATERIALS: roughcast, with limestone ashlar dressings and tiled coverings to the roof with roughcast stacks.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with an attic and a seven-window range. The principal asymmetrical elevation has three recessed gabled walls to the front, with the porch in a central narrow gable having a semi-circular tympanum arch over the plank door. The stone-mullioned windows have flat faces and leaded lights. The original rainwater goods have decorative heads. There is a flat-roofed dormer with a moulded cornice and two-light casement. The gabled roof has stacks to the gable end, ridge and rear. To the right (north) is a one-storey extension in a similar style.

INTERIOR: not inspected but described in the Buildings of England as unaltered and having Art Nouveau features. The drawing room and dining rooms are separated by a retractable wooden screen and have brick fireplaces with curved copper hoods and built-in seating, creating an inglenook effect. The staircase, located to one side of the building, is plain with unornamented newels. East of the staircase is a private chapel with a stained glass window in light green glass by Florence Camm depicting the Virgin and Child. To the first floor is a barrel-valuted room.

History

The Community of St Mary the Virgin (CSMV) was founded in 1848 by William John Butler, then Vicar of Wantage but later Dean of Lincoln, following the spiritual revival in the Church of England known as the Oxford Movement. CSMV was one of the first Anglican Religious Communities to be founded in England since the Dissolution of the Monasteries by Henry VIII.

From the beginning there was an emphasis on simplicity of life, the first Rules being drawn up in 1854. These were revised in 1863 but the fully printed Rule and Consititution did not appear until 1896, from which time the sisters took explicit vows of poverty, chastity and obedience as they continue to do to this day. The Community grew over the years and was active in both social missions in the UK and overseas.

The original Convent building by G E Street was built in 1855-6, with the Chapel of St Mary Magdelene also by Street constructed in 1858-61. The Convent was extended by the addition of a long wing to the right in 1860; the refectory was added in 1866, extended 1871-2 and altered in 1900. Butterfield added a Noviciate to the north of the Street’s buildings in 1878 and the construction of a larger chapel by J L Pearson began in 1887, lengthened in 1900, the east end of which was reconfigured by Sir Ninian Comper in 1923.

The White Lodge was built in 1899 for the chaplains to the convent to designs by M H Baillie Scott (1865-1945), a nationally renowned Arts and Crafts architect with numerous listed buildings to his name, many at the highest grades.

Reasons for Listing

The White Lodge to St Mary's Convent, 1899 to designs by M H Baillie-Scott, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* A distinctive composition by one of the foremost British Arts and Crafts architects of the time;

Group value:
* With the historically and functionally associated convent buildings and gateway, listed separately at Grade II, and Pearson's convent chapel, listed at Grade II*.