Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Runton, Norfolk

TG 14 SE

RUNTON
CROMER ROAD
WEST RUNTON

II*

Parish church. Medieval. Quaternary flint with chalk and Lincolnshire Limestone dressings. Slate, tile and lead roofs. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, north vestry, south porch, chancel.

C13 embattled tower of four stages with angle buttresses. C14 Decorated two-light west window with mouchettes. Lancet to south and to ringing chamber. Two-light bell-openings, the central shaft with capital; Y-tracery; continuous drip mould. Stair turret to north east corner with slit lights. West window of south aisle has Y-tracery; north aisle as west tower window. Four bay nave. South aisle with three triangular headed windows of two cusped ogee headed lights; hood moulds with figure stops which are perhaps re-used. Between these windows are two smaller two-light square headed windows. All windows restored, the aisle of knapped flint possibly refaced. East window of three lights with intersecting tracery. Hood mould. North aisle has C19 vestry to first bay then three Y-tracery windows with hood moulds. Buttressed chancel. To south two three-light Perpendicular windows with panel tracery, one window having an embattled demi-transom. Priests door with continuous chamfered order and hood mould. One two-light triangular headed window with ogee headed lights. To north chancel three two-light Decorated windows, restored in C19. C19 Decorated east window of five lights. South porch to first aisle bay with diagonal buttresses. Ogee-headed light to east. Archway with polygonal shafts; two chamfered orders to arch. C19 nave doorway with figure stops.

Interior. Springing for vault in tower. Nave arcades with octagonal piers and double-chamfered arches, restored. Tower and chancel arches similarly restored. Double piscina with cusped. ogee arches, shaft restored. Sedilia with shafts. Some re-used poppy-head bench ends. Roofs of restorations of 1854 and 1886. Octagonal font, the bowl supported on shafts with cusped ogee panels between.