Salthouse Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Salthouse, Norfolk

SALTHOUSE
PURDY STREET
Salthouse Hall

(Formerly listed as Salthouse Hall, BARD HILL)

II
House, early C17 perhaps on earlier core. Brick with black glazed pantiles seven bays, two storeys, two contiguous wings to rear of C17 and C19. Front to south: some coloured headers, moulded platband, dentil cornice; gable parapets, right gable end stack; flush sashes, all windows reset, blocked openings to bays three and six first floor, that to bay six having two fire insurance plaques; moulded doorcase to bay three, door with six raised and fielded panels, oblong light above. East ground floor gable raised, coursed flint with brick dressings, blocked ground floor window, two inserted first floor windows, attic window.

Rear: two contiguous wings of two storeys and attic, gables to north; wide wing to left, late C19, of uncoursed flint with brick dressings, sashes with margin lights, two to ground floor one each to first and attic floor, single storey forward service range to right continuing east gable of house and return of wing. Narrow wing to right with steep pitched roof, brick, right return of coursed flint; two large sashes with margin lights to first floor, sash to attic, all with stone wedge lintels having moulded brick band above.