Shirebrook Lower School

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirebrook, Derbyshire

Mansfield Woodhouse

SK 56 NW

TOWN OF SHIREBROOK
LANGWITH ROAD (East Side)

II

School. 1924-26 by G.H. Widdows. Red brick. Plain tile mansard roofs and flat concrete roofs. One and two storeys. Three parallel ranges, linked by covered ways. The north range is of boomerang shape in plan. This range has a central two storey block with four prominent lateral stacks almost at the angles. These are rectangular in plan and completely unmoulded apart from a concrete coping at the top. They are linked across each side by a parapet with dentilled coping. The side elevations have timber mullioned and transomed casements with small pane glazing. Classroom ranges to either side have three and four bays. Continuous timber and glazed partitions on the south side, divided by slender brick piers and set behind a continuous timber arcade. Broad 4-light clerestory windows above, with flat roofs. The north side has a continuous angled clerestory. The centre range has a similar classroom, and at the west end a taller assembly hall with prominent hipped roof. Lateral stacks at the corners. The timber arcades continue across the lower part and there are five large cross windows above. The east range has similar classrooms, lit by three 4-light clerestorey windows, and terminated by end pavilions similar to the central block of the north range. The end elevations have a pair of stacks rising from the ground. The interior of the assembly hall has a segmental barrel vault with ribs rising from pilasters. The stage has a keyed segmental proscenium arch. Widdows was one of the leading architects of his generation in the field of the planning and design of schools.