East Block, Redlynch Park House, with Gates Wing Walls on South West Corner, and North West Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Entry Name: East Block, Redlynch Park House, with Gates Wing Walls on South West Corner, and North West Corner

Location: Redlynch, Somerset, BA10

District: South Somerset

Bruton

BRUTON CP
ST73SW
REDLYNCH
6/195 East Block, Redlynch Park House,
with gates and wing walls on
South West corner, and North West
corner
28.11.80
GV II

Stables, Coach House and Servants' Wing, now house; one of two matching wings. First half C18, remodelled as house in
1913 probably by Sir Edwin Lutyens. Built by Nathaniel Ireson of Wincanton for Lord Ilchester. Local stone cut and
squared with Doulting stone dressings; hipped Welsh slate roofs behind parapets; stone chimney stacks with moulded
capitals. 'U'-plan, 2 storeys with attics; South facade of 11 bays, of which outer pairs project slightly. Plinth,
lower cill course, eaves cornice and panelled solid parapets; 2-light cruciform timber windows with leaded lights in
plain surrounds, the lower windows having triple keystones; doorway to bay 6 with Gibbsian surround and keystone, with
late C20 doors in early C20 frame with leaded fanlight; hipped dormer windows behind parapet bays 2 to l0; lead
rainwater stackheads and pipes. East facade of 3 bays, with pairs 2-light windows above and angled one-storey bay
windows below flanking central triple window with open pedimented hood on console brackets. Vest elevation of 6-bays,
with dormer windows bays 4 to 6, and to bay 5 projecting pedimented vaulted porch of C20, with attached Doric columns
to Gibbsian round-arched surround. Interiors not accessible. Wing walls probably C20, ashlar with rusticated
surrounds, wood gates. This wing converted into house in l913 after the main house, sited South of the existing wings,
was destroyed by fire; through arson by the Suffragettes. No trace of this remains.