Redlynch Home Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

REDLYNCH
5/194 Redlynch Home Farm House
(also known as Redlynch Park Farm
House)
GV II

Farmhouse. C18 or earlier. Local stone rubble with Doulting stone dressings; Welsh slate roof with plain gables; stone
end chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 5 bays. 2-light plain chamfer mullioned windows with leaded lights; centre
first floor window has architrave with shouldered segmental top, and ground floor has continuous string over all
windows, stepped up to segmental curve over central doorway, now masked by C20 flat roofed stone porch. To North wing a
substantial C19 not of particular interest. Interior not seen. House may have been built or reshaped by Nathaniel
Ireson, Master-Builder to Lord Ilchester's Redlynch Estate, of which this forms part.