12, St James's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

Church of England Parish: South Petherton with the Seavingtons and the Lambrooks

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

South Petherton

SOUTH PETHERTON CP ST JAMES'S STREET (East side)

GV II

House with shop. Early C19. Ham stone. Ashlar facade with coursed rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slate roof to steep
pitch between stepped coped gables; stone and brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attics, 4 bays. Plinth; 12- pane
sash windows in plain openings with voussoired heads; to lower bays 1 and 2 a later C19 shopfront with 4-light windows
having 3-centre-arched heads and acanthus decoration, and central recessed pair of glazed doors to match, under shaped
fanlight, with slim panelled side pilasters and fascia with hood on corbel brackets: to lower bay 4 a 3-fielded-panel
door, up 3 steps, in semi-circular arch having radial-glazed fanlight. Chamfer-mullioned window set high in south
gable; in north gable, which has the rear corner splayed, a 2-light attic window with 3-centre-arched lights. Interior
not seen