Church of St John the Evangelist and All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingstone, Somerset

and All Saints
(formerly listed as Church of All
Saints)

GV II*

Anglican parish church. Recorded by 1291; porch and chancel C14, remainder C15. Ham stone cut and squared with ashlar
dressings, tower part rendered; chancel, vestry and porch have Welsh slated roofs between stepped coped gables, nave
has nearly-flat lead sheet roof behind battlemented parapets. Three-unit plan of 2-bay chancel, crossing tower without
transepts, and 3-by nave, with added south porch and north-east vestry. Chancel has no plinth or buttresses; east
window a C15 3-light traceried window in hollowed pointed-arched recess with plain stopped label; on south side two
2-light C14 traceried windows, possibly recut in C19, with labels, one having headstops and the other blockstops; on
north side a 2-light flat-arched window with deep square label in slightly hollowed chamfered recess, and the
projecting vestry with simple lancet window in north gable and pointed-arched doorway on west side. Tower of 3 stages,
with tall plinth, string courses, the top with gargoyles, then battlemented parapets; full-height buttresses slightly
offset from corners, with diagonal applied shaft bases for now-missing pinnacles; 3-light earlier C15 traceried windows
in hollowed recesses with headstop labels to the intended transept arches; to stage 2 on north and south sides are
2-light flat-arched windows in recesses without labels, and to third stage all round are matching 2-light
pointed-arched windows; the windows to stages 2 and 3 south side set in rendered panels and fitted with ornamental
pierced stone frets, whereas the others have louvre baffles: on south-east corner an octagonal-plan stair turret taller
than remainder of tower, crowned with flagmast. Nave has plinth, offset corner buttresses and bay buttresses to north
side, with battlemented parapets over plain string course; the side windows match those to stage 1 of tower; the west
window a wider 3-light window in deep recess with moulded headstop label, under which is an elaborately moulded pointed
arched joorway, new blocked, with tablet-flowers to jamb mouldings, set in rectangular recess with carved spandrils, no
label. Porch set in centre of south side, and has angled corner buttresses, pointed chamfered archway with stilted
outer order; C19 memorials mounted outside on east and west walls. Interior not accessible, but noted were moulded, not
panelled, tower arches; a C15 font, and otherwise C19 fittings; fragments of medieval glass in tracery of north
windows. (VCH, Vol III, l974; Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).