Winsors Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Holford, Somerset

Holford

ST14SE HOLFORD CP

6/101 Winsors Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C16 - early C17, enlarged C17. Roughcast over random rubble, steeply pitched pantiled roof, over-
hanging eaves, brick stacks gable ends. Plan 3 cell, North wing addition fronting road. 2 storeys, 4 bays; C19 3-light
leaded casements, larger 3-light casement with glazing bars to left of entrance, 2-light to right, 3-light beyond.
Partially glazed door, pantiled hipped porch. Interior: chamfered beams with stops remains of plank and muntin
partition at junction with North wing. Winder stairs to right of modern grate West end, collar and principal roof.