Halsway Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bicknoller, Somerset

ST13NW BICKNOLLER CP HALSWAY LANE (North Side)
HIGHER HALSWAY

10/19 Halsway Manor

GV II*

Manor House, now residential centre. C15, altered early C19, enlarged and almost completely rebuilt iate C19. Ashlar
red sandstone, Bath stone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, large external stack to left of each porch, other
ashlar stacks. Architect possibly J D Sedding who published plans and elevations for the proposed alterations to
Halsway in The Building News, December 1875, similar though not identical to those carried out. Plan: facing roughly
South, great hall, larger C19 block to left, group of small rooms to right of central porch, another porch in end bay
right. C15 style. Mainly 2-storeys, 1:2:3:1:1:2:1 bays; all windows late C19 except in outer porch, left block C19 2
gables, outer bay 2-storey crenellated canted bay with cusped ogee heads to windows, 2-light above and 4-light below,
2- and 3-light to right with arched cusped heads as are most of the other windows, 2- and 3-light mullioned and
transomed windows below, hood moulds continued as string courses. Right crenellated hall with 3 long 2-light mullioned
and transomed windows; 2-storey crenellated porch with finials and gargoyles, 2-light mullioned and transomed window
with arched C19 doorway below, half glazed inner double doors; to right canted full height bay 6-light square headed
mullioned window and transomed window; similar 4-light below; to right crenellated, 3- and 2-light mullioned and
transomed window flanking chimney, groundfloor 4-light under hood mould with C20 cruciform window to right; crenellated
2 storey porch with finials, first floor C15 2-light hollow chamfered red sandstone window, similar on groundfloor left
return. C15 roll moulded doorway. Interior: apart from porches all visible work appears to be late C19, though the
small size of the rooms to right of hall probably indicates C15 origin. Good collection of woodwork imported early C20,
C16 panelling in hall from Cocks House, Quayside, Newcastle and fine C16 carved mantlepiece from Albright Hussey,
Shropshire, and C17 panelling from Standish Hall, Lancashire. Plasterwork in library early C20, (VCH Somerset, Vol 5
forthcoming; Country Life, 18 August 1977; photographs in NMR).