Halsway Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicknoller, Somerset

Bicknoller

ST13NW BICKNOLLER CP HALSWAY LANE
HIGHER HALSWAY
Halsway Mews

GV II

Stables, now dwelling. Circa 1880, altered mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble and ashlar dressings, hipped plain tile
roof, overhanging eaves with sprockets, decorative ridge tiles and lead roofed half timbered cupola with decorative
patterned tiles below and weather vane. Norman Shaw style. Two and a half storeys, irregular fenestration; 3 gabled
dormers, half timbered gables decorative tie beams bargeboards, 4-light ovolo moulded mullions with leaded lights,
inserted C20 3-light flat roofed dormer right of centre, another C20 glazed opening to left. First floor 24 pane sash
windows outer bay left and another sash window right below stone lintel with keystone. Two tier sash windows of 4 x 6 x
2 panes in rusticated stone surround similar glazing bars to left, but not sash windows, and concrete surrounds, either
new or renewed mid C20, Groundfloor outer bay right 3-light casement window with C20 concrete lintel to right of tiff
French windows, another glazed opening outer bay left.