A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland Dinham, Somerset

Entry Name: Chest Tomb to Thomas Heale Junior, in Churchyard 14 Metres South of South Chapel, Church of St Michael

Location: St Michael's and All Angels Church, Buckland Dinham, Somerset, BA11

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Buckland Dinham

Buckland Dinham

ST75SE BUCKLAND DINHAM CP THE CROSS (East side)
4/126
Chest tomb to Thomas Heale
Junior, in churchyard 14 metres
South of South chapel, Church of
St. Michael

GV II

Chest tomb to Thomas Heale Junior. C17. Dressed stone, 3 shallow semi-circular head niches to each side of chest,
slightly emphasised keystones and imposts; inscriptions in each; similar niche to each end. Decayed slab top, moulded
around edges. Inscription in niche on east corner of south side reads:- "My Babes That Died Not Long Before Shall
Raise And Reign For Ever More". Centre panel reads:- "My Life Unto My Friends Is Lost Yet To Me Is Found, It Was
Brought From Bed Unto This Ground ......". Panel to west reads:- "Here Lieth The Body Of Thomas Heale Junior Who
Departed This Life The 26th ......". Remainder of inscriptions obscured by raised ground level, much decayed.