Nelson Cottage and Attached Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashwick, Somerset

ST64NW ASHWICK CP POUND LANE (South side)

1/43 Nelson Cottage and attached
cottage

- II

Two cottages. Probably C18. Rendered, slate roof, brick end stacks. Main facade to rear of 2-storeys and attic, 3-bays,
chamfered 2-light mullioned stone windows in raised edge surrounds, with single angled label overall. Mid C19
fenestration to ground floor, again with similar label. Central door opening, plank door, C20 gabled and glazed porch.
Single light ovolo moulded attic window with cornice to each gable. Gabled C19 extension of lower height to East, with
similar window detail. Former laundry cottage to the Hobhouse Estate, Ashwick Court. Brick lined cistern under C19
kitchen extension to the North.