Crow Lane Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbury-sub-Mendip, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Westbury-sub-Mendip

Westbury-sub-Mendip

ST54NW WESTBURY-SUB-MENDIP CP CROW LANE (East side)

20/142 Crow Lane Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17, major C19 refenestration and extension. Colourwashed rubble, double Roman tile roof, large external
gable rubble stack to left, 2 further ridge stacks, one backing onto a cross passage, coped verges. Three room, cross
passage plan, further bay extended as byre to right with room over. Two storeys, 3 wide spaced windows, 2-light C19
casements, but 3-light casements flanking 6-panel door, top 2 panels glazed, between bays 2 and 3; C20 steel casement
to centre of first floor; added bay to right with loading door over a small square light on ground floor. Right gable
with central door opening to byre. Back has C20 extension at byre end; plank door opposite main entrance, small 2-light
C19 casement over. Interior with smoking chamber; bread oven; fireplace with larger wooden bressuoer. (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, May 1984).