Raswell House

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomfield, Somerset

District: Sedgemoor

Enmore

ST23SW BROOMFIELD CP

6/9 Raswell House

II

Farmhouse, now house. C16, later alterations including C19 refenestration. Rendered and colourwashed, thatched, rubble
ridge stacks with brick caps. Cross-passage plan. Two storeys, 5 bays, one, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars,
except to left 3 with leaded lights; chamfered wooden lintols sash window to second bay; 2 windows to right of first
floor earlier with chamfered wooden mullions; first floor windows directly under eaves. Gabled thatched porch, inner
doorway in a pegged wooden surround, reused ribbed door. Projection for a bread oven to right of frontage. Interior
with stud and panel partition; chamfered ceiling beams; roof trusses of jointed cruck construction; further lesser
features. (VAG reports, unpublished SRO, November 1972 and July 1981).