Splatt Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Spaxton, Somerset

SPLATT
Splatt Mill
(previously listed as Legg's Corn
Mill and attached Mill House)

GV II

Mill. C18 with C19 alterations and milling machinery, Rubble with some whitewash, double-Roman and pantile roof.
L-plan. Three storeys, irregular fenestration. Elevated millrace to west entering building at first floor level through
segmental archway, overshot iron wheel. Throughway to right, massive wooden lintol. Door opening roughly central,
divided plank door; 2, 3, and 4-light casements. Interior with full set of milling machinery including applewood gear
wheels and a massive wooden centre shaft, mill stones with housings and grain hoppers. Building undergoing conversion
to a dwelling at time of re-survey (February 1985).