Church of St Margaret

A Grade I Listed Building in Spaxton, Somerset

Enmore

ST23NW SPAXTON CP CHURCH ROAD (North side)

2/144 Church of St. Margaret

GV I

Anglican Parish church. Some C12 and C13 work but predominantly C15, restored 1895. Coursed rubble and ashlar,
triple-Roman tile and slate roofs, crested ridges, coped verges. Nave with south aisle and south porch, chancel with
south transept chapel and north chapel which is now a vestry; west tower. Perpendicular with minor Early English
features. Tower new built 1434, embattled, 3 stages, corner pinnacles on shafts, diagonal buttresses with offsets
terminating on third stage; topping embattled polygonal stair turret; 2-light bell- chamber windows of Somerset type
with louvres; 2-light blank square-head windows on stage below; gargoyles; 3-light west window, west door in richly
moulded surround, carved heads as label stops. Four bay aisle of late C15/early C16, embattled parapet, nerlons pierced
by quatrefoils; gargoyles; 3 and 4-light windows. Two storey porch with upper chamber, stair turret, narrow buttresses,
parapet in conforming style to aisle, 2-light window on first floor with iron stanchion and saddle bars. Three bay nave
with Norman herringbone stonework on north wall; 3-light windows with C19 tracery except 2-light on north wall of
c.1300. North chapel 1434 for Sir John Hylle, 3-light square head window; converted to vestry and enlarged C19, this
portion with re-used 2-light window of c1300. Short buttressed chancel with C19 lancet, C14 3-light east window,
restored plate tracery. Benched porch on flag floor, door to parvise with early graffiti. Interior plastered on flag
floors, encaustic pavement to chancel. Ceiled wagon roofs; to south aisle and south chapel C15/C16 with ribs and
bosses, plaster pendant, C18 cornices with egg and dart enrichment; to nave C15 with ribs, similar cornices; to chancel
probably C19. Three bay arcade to south aisle, 2-bay arcade between chancel and chapel, the latter with foliate banding
to the caps of the piers. Broad chancel arch and arch between south aisle and south chapel. Shafted reveals to windows.
Virtually complete set of pews dated 1536 and 1561, carved square-headed ends, amongst the motifs birds, a fuller and
his tools, Renaissance heads in medallions, plants and stylised ornament; carved readers. Scraped font, probably C14,
on a moulded base. In chancel, monument to Sir John Hylle and his lady of c1434, reclining figures on tomb-chest with
panel arched at head and foot and containing shields, cusped and sub cusped 4-centred arch, panelled inside, high attic
with panels containing shields, much foliate decoration. C15 chest. Two C19 candelabra utilising C17 wooden columns
with interlacing vine decoration, most likely they originally supported a loft at rear of nave. Medieval alas box. C19
pulpit with re-used Jacobean panels. Jacobean altar table, renewed top. C19 decalogue plaques, lectern, altar rail,
reredos, choir stalls and organ. Several iii slabsi wall monument of 1734; C19 monument by Wood of Bristol; 7 further
principal C19 monuments, executed in stone and in brass. Royal arms. Much good late C19 stained glass. C17 and two C18
bells. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and Nest Somerset, 1958; Church Guide, undated).