Barn with Horse Engine House About 10 Metres South East of Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington Without, Somerset

3/180 THORNE ST MARGARET VILLAGE

Barn with horse engine house
about 10 m south-east of Manor
Farmhouse

GV II

Double threshing barn with horse engine house, now milking parlour. Dated 1830. Random rubble local stone, br:ck
dressing, slate roof and hitumen covered with corrugated asbestos to engine house. Plan: double threshing barn, loading
bay with 3-bay arcade south end, horse engine house centre of east side. West front: 2 segmental headed double doorways
with corrugated iron covering, central boarded opening just below eaves; segmental headed loft openings north and south
ends with 3-bay semi-circular headed arcade south end; semi-circular engine house projecting on foldyard side, now
milking parlour. Interior of barn not seen, said to contain king post roof dated 1830, (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,
february 1981).