The Queen's Jubilee Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in North Curry, Somerset

Location: North Curry, Somerset, TA3

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: North Curry

North Curry

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 March 2021 to correct the name, to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

ST3125
10/67

NORTH CURRY CP
QUEEN SQUARE (Centre)

II
Memorial to Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. 1897. By Edmund Buckle, Diocesan Architect, built by Mr C Trask of Stoke-sub-Hamdon. Ham stone on blue lias steps. Triangular in plan. Three arched openings with Dutch gables above on parapet, and small gables with lead waterspouts in the angles, topped by spire. Dutch gables carved with the Star of India, the royal coat of arms and St George and the Dragon, while small gables have a thistle, a rose and a shamrock; each corner pilaster inscribed, though somewhat eroded, 'Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria completed the 60th year of her reign on June 20th, 1897. This monument was placed here by the loyal and grateful people of North Curry". The ribs of the vault carry latin inscriptions. The whole stands upon two steps, with block stones irregular placed; the original railings are missing. Forms important focus to the square which was renamed in Queen Victoria's honour. The whole cost £250.