Farthings and Abutting Wall Fronting Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset

ST22NW NORTON FlTZWARREN CP
LANGFORD

5/144 Farthings and abutting wall
fronting road

GV II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late medieval, ceiled late C16-early C17, gable ends thought to have been rebuilt, restored
late C20. Rendered over cob and rubble, double Roman tiled roof, overhanging eaves with soffit board on North front,
large external lateral stack on South front, brick stack rising below West gable end, right return. L-plan, open hall
ceiled to 3 cell and cross passage with agricultural wing adjoing West gable end fronting road. North front: 2 storeys,
all C20 leaded windows, 2-light casement first floor right, ground floor 2-light mullioned and transomed window left of
entrance with remains of 4-light cinquefoil headed mullion above, large pointed arch chamfered doorframe, C19 plank
floor, raking buttress left and on left return. Long right wing fronting onto road continued for about 6, is rendered
cob wall about 2m high, Rear elevation, depressed 4-centre arched chamferd doorframe to cross passage. Interior not
sighted: said to contain remains of stud and-panel screen with central square headed entrance to hall, which with
parlour said to contain unusual arrangement of ceiling beams, 3 pairs of framed jointed cruck trusses with evidence of
smoke blackening, unusual framing to truss above kitchen end of cross-passage. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, May