Giffords Farmhouse and barn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset

NORTON FITZWARREN CP
Pen Elm
Langford Lane

(Formerly listed under LANGFORD)

II*

Farmhouse. C16, altered mid C20, undergoing extensive restoration at time of survey (May 1984). Roughcast over cob, rear wing faced in rubble, double Roman tiled roof with slight bell-cast and overhanging caves, small rebuilt stack right gable end, large external stepped stack on facade left of entrance, tall brick stack rising from eaves left.

L-plan, three cell and cross passage lying north-east south-west with coeval two cell west wing extended as outbuildings. Two storeys, C20 fenestration, tall dormer window rising from eaves left of stack, small glazed opening first floor right, unexplained recess in facade beyond, ground floor two window openings left of lateral stack, one to right of C20 doorway with imported C19 Ham stone plaque above carved with initials CLP. Right gable end unlit, long left return with C20 fenestration.

Interior: stud and-panel screens to cross passage, partly decayed right, peaked doorframe, chamfered joists above, apex of moulded four-centred arch to back door remains: kitchen right of cross passage with stair set against rear Hall, chamfered lintel to fireplace, bread oven and evidence of curing chamber; to left, hollow chamfer six-panel compartment ceiling partly cut by inserted stair against rear wall, recess to left of rebuilt fireplace lit on facade, framed partition to end room, moulded four-panel compartment ceiling, framed west hall to wing, with another framed partition beyond, four peaked doorframes at this junction. First floor two pairs of framed jointed trusses exposed with intermediate trusses at upper end formed of cusped common rafters in three tiers notched into chamfered purlins with runout stops; lower end not sighted, west gable end timber framed with concave wind braces partly cut by inserted C20 window. A remarkable survival in this area of original timber work.