Little Halls Old Halls

A Grade II Listed Building in Milverton, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Milverton

ST1225 MILVERTON CP WOOD STREET (North side)

11/264 Little Halls and Old Halls

GV II

House, now divided. Early C19, perhaps incorporating an earlier dwelling. Red sandstone random rubble masonry, hipped
slate roof, brick stacks. "L"-plan, main and long facade facing South but shorter Eastern front occupies an important
position closing the view down North Street. 2-storeys, 4 bays; first floor two 12 pane sash windows to left, large
cruciform window with leaded panes containing stained glass and another C19 cruciform window to right. Below on right
similar window flanking main entrance porch with inserted C20 door to left, 12 pane sash window and C20 door outer bay
left - entrance to domestic wing. Window openings have rusticated raised casement surrounds. Flat roofed porch with
moulded cornice and 4 centred arch doorway with double doors. Front door 6 panels with panelled reveals. Right return
of 3 bays, 12 pane sash window ground floor centre 3-light bay window with pentice hood. Interior not viewed.