Station Lodge Including Gate Piers and Gate Adjoining North West

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

29-APR-02 Tyntesfield Park
(North,off)

Station Lodge including gate-piers and
gate adjoining north west.

GV II

Country house lodge. Dated 1900. Architect not known. Pink rock-faced stone with Bath stone dressings and half-timbered gables with brattished tie-beams. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends with wide barge boards. Ashlar battered axial stack with swept weathering, louvres and weathered cap.
PLAN: Cruciform on plan.
Domestic Revival freestyle.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. The north west gable end facing the drive has large buttress at centre serving as gate-pier and loggia porches recessed to left and right with stone columns supporting eaves. The north east gable end is also recessed at the corners and the eaves supported on long curved timber braces. 3-light stone mullion windows with leaded panes, pairs of 3-light windows on south west gable end with buttress between.Including gate-piers and gate to north west; the inner gate-pier is an integral buttress with a winding mechanism for opening and closing the gate, the outer pier has a moulded stone cap and the gate is half panelled and has posts and studs above the midrail.
INTERIOR not inspected.
An architecturally distinguished small building and one of a series of Victorian lodges at Tyntesfield.