Bathing Pond About 650 Metres South East of Gable Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

20-SEP-02 TYNTESFIELD PARK
Bathing Pond about 650 metres south ea
st of Gable Farm

II

Open-air bathing pond. Circa 1890s. Concrete with dressed and rough stone coping. A small circular pond to north with narrow-neck channel connecting it to long curved pond with weir across it and with small curved dam at south end with outflow sump. Stone access steps on west side of south pond. Iron handrail around south pond and iron hand-pump on weir. The circular north pond has rustic stone coping. The south pond is about 5ft deep and the north pond is about 2ft in depth. The pond is situated to the south of Tyntesfield Park in Bathing Pond Wood.
Constructed by Lord Wraxall of Tyntesfield Park, this is a rare example of a Victorian country house open-air bathing pond, completely intact.