Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Thringstone, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Thringstone St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Thringstone

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 July 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

52/0/10010

Thringstone
MAIN STREET (east side)
Church of St Andrew

30-MAY-02

II
Church. 1862. By James Piers St.Aubyn. Leicestershire granite rubble with sandstone dressings and plain tile roof. Early English style with buttresses with set-offs. Nave and chancel in one with east end apse, apse to north-east vestry, transepts and south-west porch. East apse has three lancets, and the vestry apse a single lancet. North vestry door. Transept windows are triple lancets with simple rose above. Lancets to nave sides. West end has two lancets with rose window in gable. Porch (of 1911) has moulded doorway with hood mould and coped gable with finial. Small bellcote on nave roof.

INTERIOR: east lancets have stained glass of 1881 by FA Oldaker of Epsom. Choir stalls. three further stained glass windows in the nave of 1917 and 1920 by Kempe and Co. Roof of scissor trusses supported on braces rising from stone corbels and two tiers of purlins with windbraces. Set of benches in nave and simple drum font at west end.

HISTORY: the church was built to serve Thringstone in the parish of Whitwick through the zeal of Rev. Francis Merewether, partly to counteract what he perceived as a Roman Catholic revival in the parish begun by the foundation of Mount St Bernard's Abbey (qv), designed by Pugin. St.Andrew's, a well-designed though much smaller building, is in an equally austere style, and also carefully utilises the local granite.