The Gables

A Grade II Listed Building in Thringstone, Leicestershire

Thringstone
MAIN STREET (east side)
No 124 (The Gables)

(Formerly listed as No 122 (The Gables))

II
House, mid C17, extended to west 1682 (dated on plaque). Of Charnwood granite rubble with some brick dressings and plain tile roofs. Two timber framed gables to south, with brick infill panels. End wall stacks. Two and a half storeys. Extension of two storeys, has half-hipped roof. Main range, perpendicular to street, two windows wide, extension one window wide but with two windows to street. C20 horizontally-sliding sash windows. Central doorway, blocked. Rear has timber-framed gable with queen post, collar and tie-beam truss.