War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tottenham Green, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity Tottenham

Walthamstow

24-JUL-02 War memorial

GV II

War Memorial. 1923. Bronze statue of angel representing Peace by L.F. Roslyn RBS, standing on a shaft and base of grey Cornish granite (from the Kit Hill quarry, Callington) by W. Griffiths and Sons Ltd, masons. Standing laurel-crowned figure of angel with outstretched wings, standing on a hemispherical globe, holding a wreath; the pleated front of her gown decorated with reliefs of angels. The tapering shaft has a bronze sword to the front, and reliefs of garlands with fillets on each face at the top. Main inscription reads 'Erected by the inhabitants of TOTTENHAM in grateful memory of her sons who fell in the Great War 1914-1918 1939-1945. Stepped base with inscriptions on upper section: to south, 'Greater love hath no man than this'; to the west, 'Their name liveth for evermore'; to east, 'Pass not without remembrance'. Corner posts of granite with chains.
HISTORY: unveiled by HRH Princess Louise, Duchess of Argyll (assisted by an orphan boy) on 17th June 1923 in the presence of some 40,000 people. This monument was erected by Tottenham District Council at a cost of £2,000, on a prominent site close to the town hall. Over 35,000 men from the area served in the Great War; over 2,000 were killed. A memorial fund was opened in July 1922 and the cost was raised by subscription.
SOURCES: Tottenham and Ewdmonton Weekly Herald, 22 June 1923.