Anton's Gowt Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishtoft, Lincolnshire

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/11/2018

FISHTOFT, LANGRIVILLE,
ANTON'S GOWT,
Anton's Gowt Lock

II

Pound-lock on the Fen drains. 1802-12 by John Rennie. Altered 1848 when GNR Lincolnshire loop line was constructed. Ashlar, some wood and iron. Lock with two gates, battered pecked gritstone ashlar side walls having wide curved gate rebates. Two sets of massive wood and iron lock gates. The southernmost being set higher, and the top of the chamber with steps. At the north end are the gritstone ashlar abutments, the sides with sunk panels, for the GNR railway bridge, removed after the closure of the
line. The lock gives access to the navigable drains on East, West and Wildmore fens. The area was drained and enclosed by the engineer John Rennie from 1802-1812.

East Lindsey District Council, Ref. item 10/25; Boston Borough Council, Ref. item 7/22

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1359726) was removed from the List on 6 November 2018. The remaining record (List entry number 1062085) falls within the parishes of both Langriville and Fishtoft.