Barn, Stables and Carriage House at Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Legsby, Lincolnshire

EAST TORRINGTON
Barn, stables and carriage house at Manor Farm

(Formerly listed as Barn, stables and carriage house at Ivy House)

G.V. II

Barn stables and carriage house with pigeoncote. Late C18 with some C20 alterations. Red brick in English garden wall bond of 3 with pantiled roofs. L-plan of 2 ranges. The north range comprises 3 units, to left a taller barn, and to right 2 lower stables. The barn has wide off centre double doors under segmental brick arch and to left is a square planked opening at a higher level. The interior has a pegged 4 bay clasped purlin softwood roof. Next is a single doorway with a C20 light to left. Beyond is a later unit with dogtooth eaves course having a fixed 2 light glazing bar window, a planked opening and a C20 fixed light in an original opening. The west range comprises a carriage house with dovecote over. It has wide semi-circular headed carriage arches, with to left a small cast iron ventilated light and at a higher level one ventilated and one planked opening. In the gable are 8 pigeon flight holes. To right is a lower range.