The High Hall, Upper Hall, Emsley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Steeton, Bradford

STEETON-WITH-EASTBURN C.P.
Steeton
ST. STEPHEN'S ROAD (west side)
The High Hall (Emsley House or Upper Hall)

II

Large house. Initialled and dated HC/AC, AD/1674. Extended and altered 1921 by Godfrey L. Clarke. Dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys. South entrance front: five-bay symmetrical facade: two storey C17-style gabled porch (c1921) has basket-arched doorway, heraldic shield and three-light stepped window with recess for bell over. Coped gable with kneelers. Inner door has decorative iron straps. Two bays of wooden cruciform windows to either side. Two stacks with panelled arcades in the local style, (see No 18 High Street q.v.). Long range attached at right angles to rear preserves original double-chamfered mullioned windows with cavetto-moulded mullions to housebody of six-lights with two-light fire-window under a single hoodmould. Four bays of similar windows c1921 with projecting canted bay-window. Three stacks to ridge. Rear of this range has similar windows and two semicircular-arched doorways to right of tall five-light stair window with three transoms and stained glass heraldic motifs. Lateral stack with shaped sides.

Interior: former housebody has scarf-jointed spine beams, evidence of former bressumer and stop-chamfered joists. Stair hall : oak-panelled; barley-sugar twist balusters to stair; original doorway with cyma-moulded surround and shaped and dated lintel. Matching door dated " AK LK ", 1921, (Keighley family). Other panelled rooms c1921.