No 9 with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

No. 9 etc, Church Street

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (West side)

12/200 No. 9, with front boundary
railings

GV II

House at end of row. Early C19. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tile roof between stepped coped gables; brick chimney
stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows in plain surrounds, 16-pane upper bays 1 and 3, 12-pane upper bay 2, with
4-pane sashes below; to lower bay 2 a 4-panel door with glazed toplight in plain opening under deep lintol.
Single-storey extension against south gable with Welsh slate roof, stepped coped gable with ball finial. Interior not
seen. Three metres east of house the front boundary railings, alternate hoops enclosing plain arrowheads and barbed
arrowheads, blunted; timber gate opposite door, stone wall return to extension on south side, all adding to setting of
house.