16 and 18 with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (East side)

(National Westminster Bank) and
No. 18, with front boundary
railings

GV II

Bank and house, possibly single house formerly. C17, Ham stone ashlar, smaller stones; Welsh slate roof with stepped
coped south-west gable, continuation to north-east; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays in all. Hollow-chamfered
mullioned windows in wave mould recesses, square labels to lower windows, all 3-light; upper bay 1 replaced by
horizontal bar casement window under timber lintol, and lower bays 1 and 2 which may have been 4-light, have composite
casements to match; between bays 1 and 2 a C20 boarded door in cambered arched doorway having deep lintol and square
label; between bays 3 and 4 a plain boarded door in slight recess in plain surround. Interiors not seen. Four metres
north-west of facade the boundary railings, of hoops enclosing plain arrowheads and cast fleur-de-lys tops, with urn
finials to standards, with matching gates opposite doors and return railing to west corner of No. 18, all adding to the
setting of the houses. These properties straight-jointed to No. 14 (q.v) to north-east.