The Dene

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SPI9NW SUTTON COLDFIELD BRAGEBRIDGE ROAD
Four Oaks

2/10003 Number 2, The Dene

II

House. 1895-6. Designed by W.H. Bidlake, built by William Bishop. Red brick laid in English bond to the ground floor generally, tile-hanging to much of the first floor, structural timber-framing to the rest of the first floor, roof of clay tiles. There is a principal range running roughly east-west, a cross-wing at the east end of the south front, and a cross-wing at the east and west ends of the north front. Two storeys and attic. Scattered fenestration; all windows are flat-arched with wooden frames, casements and leaded lights. Two-storey porch in the angle of the principal range and southern cross-wing: round-arched entrance to inner porch with double doors, leading at right angles to the flat-arched front door; the porch has a two-light window at the first floor, a parapet and, within the parapet, a tiny pitched roof which is timber-framed and surmounted by a ball finial.
The principal range has a shallow, bracketed canted oriel on the ground floor, tucked under the jettying of the first floor; the southern cross-wing has another bracketed and canted oriel of five-lights, the timber-framed upper-storey being jettied and bracketed, the west front has a five-sided, single-storey canted bay window under a hipped roof and an external stack with breaks through the point of junction between gable and caves; on the north front, the western cross-wing is blank apart from a small attic window and there is a small, gabled staircase wing with timber-framing to the upper storey in the angle of the principal range and the eastern cross-wing; the latter is a service wing, without tile-hanging on the upper storey, and with a single-storey gabled extension at north end, the door on the west side of this wing and the window at the north end are of c.1991; the cast front has an external stack and some timber-framing to the first-floor; side- and ridge-stacks, the upper part of the stacks square and set lozengewise and now slightly lowered. INTERIOR: generally retains original architraves and three-panelled doors; fireplace in hall with rounded brick arch and original copper firehood, and fixed settle to left of hearth; screen to staircase which is carried up in two flights under a round arch with square newel and balusters of oak to the upper flight; the dining room has a four-centred brick-arched fireplace under a raised mantel; the drawing room has a fireplace recess with flanking benches and a simple Classical chimneypiece; the morning room has an original fireplace with double shelf to the corner; the kitchen area has been altered in plan.